Structure and Electronic Structure of Organic Interfaces : From Well-defined Ideal Interfaces to Real Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19105005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2010-2011)
Okayama University (2008-2009)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kaname (2008-2011)  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10345845)
関 一彦 (2007)  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80124220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Yukio  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60194081)
金井 要  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (10345845)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機半導体 / 界面電子構造 / 光電子分光 / 逆光電子分光 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 導電性高分子薄膜 / 有機ビラジカル分子 / 有機太陽電池 / 超薄膜 / 有機電子デバイス / 表面物性 / 電子構造 / 有機デバイス / 大気効果 / 方面・界面物性 / 電界発光素子
Research Abstract
Organic devices have been gathering much interest because of their potential for new optoelectronic devices. This project has aimed elucidation of the structure and the electronic structure of the interface between organic semiconductor films and electrode metals(organic/metal interface), which is one of the key issues in the field of basic research on organic electronics.