Preparation and Characterization of New Exotic Superconductors Having Porous Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19105006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOU Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
EKINO Toshikazu  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40185103)
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80270891)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導 / 層状構造 / カゴ状構造 / 高圧合成 / 核磁気共鳴 / トンネル分光 / 薄膜 / 物性研究
Research Abstract
New exotic superconductors with layered or cage-like structures have been developed, and characterized on their physical properties. The layer structured nitride TiNCl with a two-dimensional orthogonal network was intercalated with alkali metals as well as organic bases, which was changed into superconductors with T_<CS>=8.6-16.4K. The electron-doped β-HfNCl and β-ZrNCl with double honey-comb layered structures were swelled with organic solvent molecules, and the effect of swelling (co-intercalation) on superconductivity was studied by measuring magnetic susceptibility and NMR. New silicon clathrate superconductors have been prepared under high pressure and high-temperature conditions.