Development of High Power and Millimeter-long Wave Diamond Transistors Using Two Dimensional Hole Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWARADA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90161380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKI Minoru  (独)物質材料研究機構 (50318838)
梁 正勲  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助手 (80409680)
岩崎 孝之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80454031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Yoshihiko  (独)物質材料研究機構 (10354341)
YANG Jung-hoon  早稲田大学, 理工学術院 (80409680)
IWASAKI Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院 (80454031)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子デバイス / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / 薄膜・量子構造 / マイクロ波・ミリ波 / 表面・界面 / 半導体 / 微細プロセス技術
Research Abstract
Metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistors (MOSFETs) have been fabricated on diamond exhibiting high current, high frequency and high temperature performance. The maximum drain current density is above 1 A/mm and the highest transconductance is 400 mS/mm. These values are comparable to those of modern FETs made of Si or III-V semiconductors. Regarding RF performance, the highest cutoff frequency reaches nearly 50 GHz. The power handling capability exceeds those of Si and GaAs at 1 GHz. The operation temperature of diamond MOSFETs increased to be 400℃ indicating the stable operation of diamond transistor. Josephson junction devices composed of superconducting diamonds show the junction characteristic frequency in THz region.