Reconstruction of the historical environment on Complex of Hue monuments-The reappearance made by CG technology and the establishment of GIS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30063770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 昌也  早稲田大学, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70127330)
佐藤 滋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
山崎 芳男  早稲田大学, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (10257199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 山崎 芳男  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50245263)
白石 昌也  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (70127330)
佐藤 滋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベトナム / フエ / 復原 / 修復 / 国際協力 / 技術移転 / 政策研究 / 保存 / 王宮
Research Abstract
Our priority task is to continue academic research on the Complex of Hue Monuments(Cultural Heritage, Registered in 1993) listed as UNESCO World Heritage, with the goal of developing plans and restoring lost production techniques. Thus we have proceeded with research focusing on 3 major points ; namely, palace reconstruction using CG technology, the restoration cultural setting, and the establishment of GIS. Throgh taking mesurements at the remaining palace, analyzing the materials(old monochrome photo, imperial documents) and the creating a wooden model of Can Chanh Dien Palace(1/10th scale), we constructed the palaces in Hoang Thanh(Imperial city). Moreover, we put together our research data into GIS.