Innovation in Electromagnetic Science of Materials and Its Application to Practical Materials Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUREKAWA Sadahiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40227484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
NISHIDA Minoru  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
II Seiichiro  物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料センター, 主任研究員 (60435146)
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274694)
MASTUZAKI Takashi  東北大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (30422091)
V. A. Yardley  ルール大学ボーフム, 工学部, ジュニアプロフェッサー (60431532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PAVEL Lejcek  チェコ科学アカデミー, 物理研究所, 教授
MOJMIR Sob  マサリク大学, 理学部, 教授
CHANGSHU He  東北大学(中国), 教育部, 准教授
NISHIDA Seiki  新日本製鐵株式会社, 技術開発本部・君津技術研究部, 主管研究員
Research Collaborator YAMAMURO Takateru  熊本大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極限環境場プロセス / 磁場 / 粒界 / 組織制御 / 磁気モーメント / 第一原理計算 / 相変態 / 変態エントロピー / DSC / パーライト / 粒界偏析 / 時効硬化 / 時効析出 / チタン / ω相 / 交流磁場 / 拡散 / 表面拡散 / 高炭素鋼 / セメンタイト / 再結晶 / 粒成長 / EELS / 粒界エネルギー / 粒界移動 / 磁性
Research Abstract
The motivation of this study was to reveal the origin of the magnetic field effect on the metallurgical phenomena related to development of microstructure in materials. Of particular importance were findings that the diffusivity of carbon in iron was retarded under a uniform magnetic field, whereas it was enhanced under a magnetic field gradient. In addition, we found the enhancement of local magnetic moment near the grain boundaries for the first time using the TEM/EELS technique. Furthermore, the results that will contribute to development of electromagnetic processing of materials(EPM) were obtained : the effect of magnetic field on grain boundary energy and on thermodynamics factors related to phase transformation, for example.