High Speed Reaction Field of Stable/ Metastable Phases Mixed in Nano-scale and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shinya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Takahisa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80267640)
KITA Masao  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (00413758)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希土類酸化物 / セリア / 蛍石類似構造 / 排ガス触媒 / メタン水蒸気改質 / 脱白金 / 混合相状態 / 準安定相 / 酸素吸蔵能 / 水蒸気改質 / ナナ空間 / メタン改質 / ナノ空間
Research Abstract
Several resembling CaF_2-like phases could coexist in the Zr-Ce-Pr-O system which were originated from the Zr-Ce-O and Zr-Pr-O systems. When the analogous particles with appropriate compositions are connected coherently by sintering, oxygen deficient-sites may be introduced and on the contrary oxygen intercalation may also occur in the interface region. When optimizing the phenomena, complex oxides involving stable/ metastable phases have demonstrated their potentials as superior reaction fields for exhaust gas catalyst and methane-steam reforming.