Study on forecast and evading of Freak wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takeshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70107366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGAI Yoshihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70157486)
早稲田 卓爾  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30376488)
川村 隆文  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (80334324)
林 昌奎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70272515)
冨田 宏  上智大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60373411)
稗方 和夫  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (80396770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (60373411)
RHEEM Chang-kyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
WASEDA Takuji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30376488)
KAWAMURA Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80334324)
HIEKATA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80396770)
KAGEMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214275)
SUZUKI Katsuyuki  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (10235939)
TAMURA Hitoshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (80419895)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフリーク波 / 三角波 / ログウェイブ / ログウェーブ / 海難事故 / パルス式マイクロ波ドップラーレーダ / フリークウェイブ / 方向不規則波 / 数値水槽 / 大気波浪干渉 / リモートセンシング / 波浪計測
Research Abstract
Freak waves are still major accident reasons for various types of ships sailing on the sea. This research proposes the mechanism of the Freak Waves and its main index from tank tests and theoretical analyses. Back casted sea conditions where the accidents occurred are well correlated with the proposed index in many cases. Weather routing including the Freak Wave index is also proposed.