Comprehensive study on material damage mechanism by experimental and theoretical methods and development of materials for high-energy quantum-beam field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (10311127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Seiichi  北海道大学, エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 教授 (60241353)
KOKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
KAWASAKI Akira  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
HASEGAWA Akira  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80241545)
KURISHITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
KIKUCHI Kenji  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 教授 (70354769)
YOSHIIE Toshimasa  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20124844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYAMA Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60194982)
HARA Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
YAMAMURA Tsutomu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80005363)
FUTAKAWA Masatoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主席 (90354802)
FUKAHORI Tokio  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主席 (50354783)
SAITO Shigeru  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (60354776)
MAEKAWA Katsuhiro  茨城大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20126329)
ITO Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00345951)
GOTO Takuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60296754)
SATO Koichi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (30378971)
HASHIMOTO Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50127122)
TERASAWA Michitaka  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 名誉教授 (20197792)
WATANABE Yukinobu  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30210959)
XU Chao-Nan  産業技術総合研究所, 九州センター, チームリーダー (70235810)
Research Collaborator ISHINO Shiori  東京大学, 名誉教授
SHIBAYAMA Tamaki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10241564)
SAKAGUCHI Norihito  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
SHIMAKAWA Satoshi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 副主任研究員
NAO Takashi  日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (00469826)
IWASE Hiroshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 助教 (00469876)
KANEKO Yoshihisa  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40283098)
KISHIDA Ippei  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 助教
TAKENAKA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授
NAKAI Kiyomichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords陽子 / 中性子源 / 放射線損傷 / 衝撃損傷 / 材料開発 / 核破砕中性子源 / 高靭性タングステン / Equal Channel Angular Pressing(ECAP)加工 / 材料損傷 / 鉛-ビスマス溶融系 / マルチスケールモデリング / 応力発光材 / 核破砕材料 / 粒界制御材 / 照射模擬実験 / 疲労亀裂 / マルチスケーリングモデル / ADS / タングステン / ステンレス鋼 / カーボンナノチューブ / ピッティング損傷 / 離散化転位動力学 / 粒界制御工学 / ピッティング / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
The material in a high energy intense proton beam field receives damage due to an intense thermal shock and radiation. A shock damage process and influence were investigated experimentally and the easing method was drawn. Moreover, the simulation code which evaluates a radiation trauma theoretically was developed. Furthermore, our grain boundary engineering method has succeeded the four times increase in corrosion resistivity of various austenite stainless steels. New tungsten material developed with a ultra-fine grain powder has four times higher toughness than that of commercial tungsten and does ductility even at a room temperature. The quantitative method using the stress luminescence material in a shock experiment was devised to improve a material dynamics study.