Evolutionary Anthropology of Conflicts and Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19107007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGIWA Juichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60166600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Naofumi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70212082)
KIMURA Daiji  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 准教授 (40242573)
NAKATSUKASA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00227828)
NAKAMURA Michio  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (30322647)
MATSUMURA Keiichiro  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40402747)
HASHIMOTO Chie  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教研究者 (40379011)
OGIHARA Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
FUJITA Shiho  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90416272)
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 名誉教授 (50115789)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords霊長類学 / 生態人類学 / 先史人類学 / 資源利用 / 葛藤 / 闘争回避 / 進化 / 繁殖戦略 / 性的二型 / 補助食物 / 所有 / 攻撃性 / 性 / 優劣順位 / 会話
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate evolutionary history of human conflicts over natural and social resources and to argue its solution, we have made three different approaches(primatology, ecological anthropology and prehistory). Our results suggest that hominines have developed omnivorous diet and slow life history through conflicts with sympatric cercopithecines during Miocene, and that hominines have promoted unique ownership and sharing methods of resources, by reducing influences from food conditions and competition among males. We proposed resolution of conflicts considering both human evolutionary trends and cultural variations