Studies on molecular mechanisms of lipid accumulation in adipocytes for anti-metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19108002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50187259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Jun  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (70323962)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 脂肪滴 / トリグリセリド / メタボリックシンドローム / 抗肥満 / エネルギー / ペリリピン / ADRP / SREBP / コレステロール / 小胞体 / PPARγ / MEF / MLDP / 食品生化学 / RORα / TRC8 / ApoC-III / RXR / ROR / インスリン抵抗性 / TRB3 / 3T3-L1
Research Abstract
Adipocytes in adipose tissues store energy as triglycerides within lipid droplets and provide energy by degrading them when required. Excess storage of triglycerides in lipid droplets leads to obesity, which causes metabolic syndrome. To explore molecular mechanism of lipid droplet formation in adipocytes, molecular cell biological studies were carried out. We succeeded to identify a couple of novel factors that are deeply involved in lipid accumulation in adipocytes. Moreover, an assay system to evaluate the activity of food factors that increase energy expenditure in adipocytes was established. Using this system, a citrus limonoid was found to be a novel anti-obesity agent.