The genome-wide study on the regulation of muscle differentiation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19108003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shugo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40401179)
OCHIAI YOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50160891)
KANEKO TOYOJI  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70221190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50160891)
KANEKO Toyoji  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70221190)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水産学 / 魚類 / ゲノム / 発生・分化 / 筋肉 / ミオシン / 発生分化 / ミオシン重鎖 / 転写制御 / トラフグ / 小型魚類 / 発生 / 分化 / 発生・文化 / 遺伝子発現解析 / レポーターアッセイ
Research Abstract
This study focused on myosin heavy chain gene(MYH), which defines muscle properties. We showed that diverse expression of MYHs is closely related to structures and functions of the muscle in fish, revealing a part of transcriptional network involved in the regulation of MYH expression. These findings are expected to contribute to fisheries industry by, for example, the improvement of meat quality and the establishment of fast growth fish strains, based on the molecular mechanisms involved in muscle differentiation and growth.