Translational research on novel peptides in veterinary and livestock science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19108004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Noburu (MURAKAMI Noboru)  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Keiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90315359)
YASUDA Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10336290)
NAGANOBU Kiyokazu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40264353)
KATAYAMA Teturo  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (30264352)
上村 俊一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90233949)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / グレリン / 遺伝性肥満 / ニューロメジンS / 家畜 / 体温 / 熱中病防止 / 体温調節中枢 / 心拍数 / 肥満 / 伴侶動物 / 摂食 / 治療 / 細胞分裂 / デスアシルグレリン / 脊髄 / マイクロアレー / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Canine and cattle ghrelin were purified and identified. The canine ghrelin was very effective for anorexia in companion animals, and this effect was applied to international patent. We discovered that the des-acyl ghrelin resulted in decrease of body temperature and this action had therapeutic value for heatstroke during summer in cattle(international patent application). Treatment with cattle ghrelin significantly increased milk yield in daily cattle. In addition, we clarified the many novel physiological functions of neuromedin S, such as antidiuresis. We produced Daruma mice on the C57BL/6J background, and showed that Daruma mice exhibited unique characteristics and may be a good model for studying human metabolic syndrome and antidiabetic drug.