Molecular basis of Rac GTPase in plant innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19108005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Ko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10263427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Tsutomu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサエンス研究科, 准教授 (90283936)
WONG Hann ling  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサエンス研究科, 助教 (00403353)
TERADA Rie  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30137799)
KAWANO Yoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサエンス研究科, 助教 (00406175)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物免疫 / Rac / Gタンパク質 / バイオイメージング / 耐病性
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that small GTPase OsRac1 plays important roles in rice innate immunity. However, it is largely unknown how OsRac1 induces immune responses. In this study, we showed that OsRac1 forms a complex termed Defensome with various downstream proteins, including R proteins, pattern recognition receptors, a scaffolding protein, and cochaperone proteins. OsRac1 also plays a dual role in the induction of ROS production through direct interactions with NADPH oxidases and the suppression of the ROS scavenger. Moreover, we demonstrate here that Defensome acts as an important regulator in rice innate immunity.