Structures, functions, regulations and physiological roles of xenobiotic exporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19109002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akihito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60114336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20379100)
西野 邦彦  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30432438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Kunihiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30432438)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異物排出タンパク / 多剤排出タンパク / AcrB / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質結晶構造 / ペリスタポンプ機構 / マルチサイト結合 / 環境センシング / 異物排出トランスポーター / 発現制御 / インドール / 構造解析 / 多剤耐性 / 機能的回転機構 / ペリスタルティック機構 / 構造生物学 / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤耐性 / 異物排出 / サルモネラ / 発現誘導機構 / 膜蛋白質結晶構造 / AcrAB
Research Abstract
We found out the new proximal multisite drug-binding pocket in AcrB and proposed the periplasmic pumping mechanism of drugs by AcrB. We analyzed the expression regulation of multidrug transporters by indole-mediated sensing between different bacterial species in detail and found the roles of RamA and RamR in Salmonella. In addition, we developed the micro-devices for rapid detection of drug resistant bacteria.