Spatiotemporal regulation of antigen recognition and activation of T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19109005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, グループディレクター (50205655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSUKA Tadashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫シグナル研究グループ, 上級研究員 (10359599)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫シナプス / ミクロクラスター / シグナル伝達 / 抗原認識 / T細胞 / 細胞活性化 / 副刺激 / 活性化シグナル / PD-i / ダイニン / 細胞骨格 / ミクロチューブル / イメージング解析 / TCR複合体 / 獲得免疫 / T細胞活性化 / 免疫学 / イメージング
Research Abstract
T cell activation is induced by TCR-microcluster(MC). We clarified the molecules accumulated within MCs, and the relationship with costimulation signals and lipid raft. Lipid raft does not function as the platform and protein interaction within MCs induce activation. CD28-mediated costimulation recruits PKCθ-Carma1 to cSMAC, whereas the inhibitory costimulation receptor CTLA-4 inhibits by accumulating in cSMAC and kicking off CD28-PKCθfrom the cSMAC. TCR-MCs associate with the dynein complex and translocate along microtubules to form cSMAC.