The integrated study for molecular backgrounds and therapeutic targets of osteoarthritis : The ROAD project.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19109007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所) (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2007-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kozo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 自立支援局, 自立支援局長(研究所併任) (60126133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
TANAKA Sakae  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任准教授 (30456107)
HIROTA Jinso  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (30570733)
IKEDA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (80322759)
ONISHI Isao  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70311628)
TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (30345053)
MABUCHI Akihiko  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 客員准教授 (80312312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Isao  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70311628)
TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (30345053)
MABUCHI Akihiko  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 客員准教授 (80312312)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨代謝 / 遺伝子 / 画像解析 / 疫学 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Social needs for prevention and treatment of osteoarthritis(OA) is increasing. We have established the ROAD project as a comprehensive study of OA for elucidation of the etiology and identification of the molecular target of treatment. Here we performed 1) cloning of regulatory molecules of cartilage degradation and elucidation of the underlying mechanism, 2) Development of measurement of the OA severity, 3) Comprehensive and systemic search for the genetic and environmental factors.