Biometrics and artifact-metrics with high performance and high reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideki  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (70017987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 研究チーム長 (50415650)
今福 健太郎  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10298169)
繁富 利恵  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 研究員 (90443192)
美添 一樹  研究開発機構, 機構助教 (80449115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAHUKU Kentaro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 研究センター長 (10298169)
SHIGETOMI Rie  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報セキュリティ研究センター, 研究員 (90443192)
YOSHIZOE Kazuki  独立行政法人科学技術振興機構, 量子情報システムアナーキテクチャ, 研究員 (80449115)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords個人認証技術 / 生体認証 / 人工物認証 / 他人受入率 / 本人拒否率 / ウルフ攻撃確率 / バイオメトリクス / 指紋認証 / マッチングアルゴリズム / RFID / 他人許容率 / 可用性 / 照合アルゴリズム / 人工物メトリクス / テスト物体アプローチ
Research Abstract
The results of this research provide the definition of security for establishing a security evaluation of the general biometrics and artifact-metrics. Using this definition, we can define a new measure for having high efficiency and high reliability. In addition to this new measure, we make a contribution to decide on a standard of security against the general biometrics and artifact-metrics.