| Project/Area Number |
19200013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
WASHIO Takashi Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Yutaka 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
IMOTO Seiya 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10345027)
OHARA Kouzou 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30294127)
TERMIER Alexandlre Universite Joseph Fourier, Laboratoired' Informatique de Grenoble, 助教 (60435823)
猪口 明博 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70452456)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOKUCHI Akihiro 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70452456)
SHIMIZU Shohei 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10509871)
KAWAHARA Yoshinobu 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00514796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 大規模次元 / 因果推論 / データマイニング / 遺伝子機能 / 知識ベース / グラフマイニング / 遺子機能 / 統計的因果推論 / 独立成分分析 / 遺伝子発現度測定データ / 大規模変数次元データ / 因果ネットワーク / 少数事例データ / 高速相関係数推定 |
| Research Abstract |
Scientists attempt to figure out function of each gene through the analysis of causal relations between gene expressions by using measurement data of the many gene expression variables (large scale dimensional data). However, the analysis of causal relations between dozens or hundreds of variables is hardly performed manually. In spite of this problem, the number of variables to which the computer based causal analysis is applicable is limited to 20-30 in the state of the art. Accordingly, this work developed a novel principle of the statistical causal analysis, and furthermore constructed a knowledge base of the functional relations among expressed genes for the scientists by using our developed approach.