Studies on Free-viewpoint Image Generation of Large-scale Outdoor Environments Based on Omni-directional Dynamic Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Naokazu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 大学院・大学情報科学研究科, 教授 (10252834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAWA Kazumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40283931)
KANBARA Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
SATO Tomokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50362835)
IKEDA Sei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40432596)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合現実感 / 仮想化現実 / コンピュータビジョン / 自由視点画像生成 / 移動撮影 / Structure-from-motion / カメラ位置・姿勢推定 / 全方位視覚
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to virtualize large-scale outdoor environments using omni-directional dynamic imaging. Firstly we have constructed omni-directional imaging systems, and then developed a number of algorithms of extrinsic camera parameter estimation from captured images and GPS positioning, 3D reconstruction of scene, and free-viewpoint image generation by integrating model-based and image-based approaches. Finally prototype systems of augmented virtuality have been developed and successfully demonstrated by experiments opened to the public.