Integrated research on augmentation and assisting technologies forauditory and speech functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hideki (KAWAHAEA Hideki)  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 教授 (40294300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
NISIMURA Ryuichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (00379611)
OKUNO Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60318201)
SHIKANO Kiyohiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00263426)
SARUWATARI Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30324974)
SARUWATARI Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90403328)
MORISE Masahiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (60510013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tohru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30419494)
Research Collaborator BANNO Hideki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20335003)
PATTERSON Roy  英国Cambridge大学, CNBH, 上級研究員
KEWLEY-PORT Diane  米国インディアナ大学, 音声聴覚学科, 名誉教授
SCHWEINBERGER Stefan R  独イェナ大学, 心理学部, 教授
BELIN Pascal  英国グラスゴー大学, 心理学科, 教授
VATIKIOTIS-BATESON Eric  カナダブリティッシュコロンビア大学, 言語学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 喉頭摘出 / 音声分析 / 音声変換 / 音声合成 / 音源分離 / 聴覚モデル / 咽頭摘出 / 聴覚 / STRAIGHT / 音声情報処理 / ユニバーサルデザイン / QOL / 能力の拡張
Research Abstract
Assisting technologies for hearing impaired and esophageal speech and augmentation technologies for voice conversion and manipulation were introduced as the accomplishment of this project, which are constructed by integrating our advanced speech analysis, modification and synthesis framework, computational model of auditory periphery, statistical voice conversion method, and independent constituent technologies were also advanced further and resulted in establishment of strong basis for speech communication research and applications.