Neural information decoding by estimation of the dynamic functional connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDOH SuguruN. (KUDOH Suguru N.)  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 理工学部, 准教授 (10344110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Isao  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70258078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Chie  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (60435766)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複雑系 / T-ノルム / 神経知能工学 / BMI / 神経情報コード / 生物・生体工学 / 脳・神経 / 生体生命情報学 / 知能ロボティクス / バイオ関連機器 / 神経工学
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed analytical methods to elucidate dynamical changing of the pattern of activity in living neuronal network and using the methods, we discovered hysterical effects of living neuronal network on evoked activity. Moreover, the novel technique, which estimates the logic of the neuronal connectivity pattern adapting a fuzzy operator, was established. This is the technique of extracting the regularity and logicalness of a functional connectivity pattern between neurons using T-norm and T-conorm operator. Using the finding about the duration of the stimuli dependent status variation of a living neuronal network, the dynamical clustering analysis technique was established for the culture system, and a program for dynamical-decoding was developed. Furthermore, the small mobile robot was connected to the dissociated culture system as a vehicle for an interaction to the external world. The system with feeds back the input from sensors on the robot body to a culture system was developed. This neuro-robot system is useful as a platform for a substantiation test of the methods of neuronal decoding.