Infrastructure Development for Historical Time-spatial Data Mning to Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoji  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20248751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Takao  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
OKETANI Ikuo  大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90169269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Takayuki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50548287)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords時空間情報 / データマイニング / 地理情報 / 全文データベース / GIS / 古事類苑 / 旧版地図 / 正式図
Research Abstract
We developed the following digital resources as basic geographical information of Japan in pre-modern and modern era : full text data of Kojiruien Chibu with metadata ; high-quality jointed digital image and shape files of several maps of Japan and Kyoto district in modern era. Through the project, some basic digital resources were prepared to conduct space-time analysis of historical events of modern Japan. At the same time, we analyzed the editing process of Kojiruien Chibu and the hydrogical condition of the gardens in Kyoto basin.