Study of Rhythm Formation Mechanism in Brainstem by Statistical Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Voltage Imaging Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Makio  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 名誉教授 (10000217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80160688)
OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
TAMURA Yoshiyasu  統計数理研究所, データ科学系, 教授 (60150033)
MIWAKEICHI Fumikazu  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (30360647)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形入力モデル / 因果関係 / ニューロンの分類 / データ重ねあわせ / SN比の改善 / 過渡的現象の解析 / 情報量規準 / 画像データ解析 / データの重ねあわせ
Research Abstract
To assess the spatiotemporal dynamics of respiratory-related regions of the ventral medulla, we optically recorded the respiratory neuronal network activity of the ventral medulla of the in vitro brainstem-spinal cord preparation using a voltage-sensitive dye, and developed a novel non-linear response model called the Sigmoid and Transfer Function model (STF model) which regards the respiratory motor activity recorded from the fourth cervical ventral root (C4VR) of the spinal cord as the response to optical signals from pixels within respiratory-related regions. Then we developed a new filtering method to detect respiration-related activity in the area. The result was published in a top journal in medical imaging.