New Methods for Designing Chemical Structures Using Graph Theory and Kernel Methods
Project/Area Number |
19200022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AKUTSU Tatsuya Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (90261859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Takeo 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50214680)
HAYASHIDA Morihiro 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40402929)
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | カーネル法 / グラフアルゴリズム / 特徴ベクトル / サポートベクターマシン / 列挙アルゴリズム / 動的計画法 / ケモインフォマティクス / グラフ理論 / RNA二次構造 / タンパク質立体構造 / 化学構造 / 立体異性体 / 木構造 / 外平面的グラフ / 構造活性相関 / 光学異性体 / 外平面グラフ |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we studied a new approach for design of novel chemical compounds by combining graph theory and kernel methods. We developed branch-and-bound algorithms for enumerating tree-like chemical structures from a given feature vector consisting of frequency of labeled paths, dynamic programming-based algorithms for enumerating stereoisomers from a given tree-like or outer-planar chemical structure, and kernel functions that can discriminate stereoisomers. Some of these algorithms were implemented in a newly developed web server.