Mechanism of High-Precision Molecular Computing and its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kenzo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90293894)
FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
NOJIMA Takahiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00291930)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 高精度セルフアセンブリ / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
In this project, aiming at realization of high-precision molecular computing, we have investigated several aspects of molecular computing system based on algorithmic self-assembly of DNA tile. 1) A simulation model capable to explain details of self-assembly process of DNA tile has been developed. 2) We found a new phenomenon called substrate-assisted self-assembly, which enables us to make a large 2D crystal on substrate surface with less error compared with conventional assembly method in free solution. We have succeeded in algorithmic self-assembly using two types of T-motif tile and applied it to fabrication of protein array. Artificial base called C^<NVK> is developed, and its usefulness to stabilize DNA nanostructures and to extend the varieties of DNA nanostructure is verified. Stepwise DNA self-assembly by using micro-fluidic device is also developed, and feasibility of bulk evaluation of DNA tile nanostructure with fluorescent measurement has been shown by the method.