in silico analysis of molecular interactions between commercially available drugs in Japan and proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Noriaki  Tokai University (70238393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Hajime  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80384923)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬分子 / タンパク質 / 分子認識 / ドッキング / 分子力学
Research Abstract
Understanding of modes of interactions between drugs and proteins is important to promote drug discovery and studies on side-effects of drugs. Although it is not practically possible to measure all the interactions experimentally, in silico methods are expected to become viable alternatives. In this project, we have studied novel methodologies essential for this purpose, and applied them to evaluate the interactions between commercially available drugs and proteins which are closely related to carbohydrate metabolism.