Synapse formation and maintenance in adult brain : characterization of a new anterograde signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YUZAKI Michisuke  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (40365226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Kazuhisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40334388)
KAKEGAWA Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70383718)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス形成 / 記憶 / 長期抑圧 / 小脳 / シナプス可塑性 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 可塑性 / プルキンエ細胞 / 分子 / 細胞神経科学 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Memories are believed to be stored as functional and morphological changes at synapses. To understand the underlying molecular mechanisms, we focused on two molecules, the δ2 glutamate receptor and Cbln1, which play essential roles in cerebellar functions, including motor memory. We found that Cbln1, released from cerebellar granule cells, binds directly to the amino terminus of the δ2 receptor and regulate synapse formation. Furthermore, the carboxyl terminus of the δ2 receptor regulates induction of functional synaptic plasticity.