Functional division in the prefrontal cortex during goal-directed behavior utilizing behavioral rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 認知機能表現研究チーム, チームリーダー (00221391)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマカク属サル / 前頭前野 / 目的指向的行動 / 行為選択ルール / ウィスコンシンカード分類課題 / 前頭眼窩皮質 / 前帯状溝皮質 / 前頭前野背外側部 / 主溝領域 / 前頭眼窩野 / 前帯状溝領域 / 破壊行動実験 / サル / 作業記憶の参照 / ウィスコンシンカード会類課題 / 作業記憶 / 報酬 / 反応競合 / 主溝 / 前帯状溝 / 神経細胞活動記録実験
Research Abstract
To achieve goals in complex environment, one has to use a behavioral rule matching the goal and the current environmental situation. To clarify mechanisms of such goal-directed behavior, we have trained macaque monkeys with an analog of Wisconsin Card Sorting Test, and conducted lesion-behavioral and single-cell recording experiments. We obtained results suggesting that the dorsolateral, orbitofrontal and anterior cingulate sulcus regions of the prefrontal cortex play different elementary functional roles in the performance of the rule-based goal-directed behavior.