Actin-dependent regulation of synapse function and its role in higher brain fuction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Tomoaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20171043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Yuko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 研究員 (70138866)
YASUDA Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60294071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス / アクチン / ドレブリン / ノックアウト / LTP / グルタミン酸受容体 / ミオシンII / 神経細胞培養 / シナプス形態形成 / 行動分析 / シナプス機能 / スパイカー
Research Abstract
We used primary neuronal cell culture and knockout mice, and showed that the expression levels of spinal actin-binding proteins are related to the synaptic function, such as synaptic strength and plasticity. Then we analyzed the dynamics of spinal accumulation of actin-binding proteins, and found that glutamatergic fibers regulate the accumulation bi-directionally using two subtypes of glutamate receptors.