Mechanisms of the development of neuronal cell community in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (90280734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
TABATA Hidenori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (80301761)
OISHI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420818)
佐々木 慎二  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10365439)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞移動 / 神経細胞移動 / 辺縁帯 / IPA / カルシウム / 樹状突起形成
Research Abstract
We have focused on the migration process of neocortical neurons and identified many genes that are preferentially expressed in cells just beneath the marginal zone. In addition, we have identified functions of several genes in layer formation and migrating cell dynamics. We have also found the differences of migratory behavior between direct progeny of apical progenitors and basal progenitors in the developing neocortex. The former stay above the ventricular zone for almost 1 day, where we named the multipolar cell accumulation zone (MAZ).