Regulation of neuronal cell function organized by deubiquitinating enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiji  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所疾病研究第4部, 部長 (70250222)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユビキチン / 神経細胞 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 酸化ストレス / 代謝 / ビタミンE / オートファジー / マウス / シヌクレイン / 創薬 / 脂肪 / GAPDH / 脂肪細胞 / 蛋白質相互作用 / チューブリン / 免疫沈降
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the effect of genetic (I93M mutation) and environmental modification (oxidative stress) of a deubiquitinating enzyme, UCH-L1. In the brain, UCH-L1 shows neuron-specific expression and is believed to be involved in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. We found that oxidized UCH-L1 showed its increased insolubility, and the formation of aggregation. These features were also observed in I93M IUCH-L1. Both oxidized UCH-L1 and I93M UCH-L1 showed the increased interaction with other proteins, and some of the proteins were overlapped. These findings suggest that oxidized UCH-L1 and I93M UCH-L1 share some molecular features. We next observed that gad mice, which lack the expression of UCH-L1, showed the deterioration of motor discoordination when they were fed with vitamin E-deficient diet. Wild type mice did not show any changes in motor function when they were fed with the diet. These observations suggest that UCH-L1 may play a protective role against oxidative stress in vivo, because vitamin E deficiency is know to cause the increase of oxidative stress in vivo. Then, we analyzed UCH-L3 null mutant. UCH-L3 is a homologue of UCH-L1 and shows ubiquitous expression in vivo. We observed that, in the mutant, lipid metabolism was altered in the muscle and adipose tissue. We also detected that monoubiquitin and di-ubiquitin are endogenous regulator of the enzyme activities of UCH-L1 and UCH-L3. These results suggests that the two enzymes co-operatively work in vivo.