Development of diagnostic tests for infectious diseases of mice and rats by microsphere fluorescent immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Ken-ichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40166476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNITA Satoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10195472)
ARIKAWA Jiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10142704)
OHSAWA Kazutaka  長崎大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (90244756)
GOTO Kazuo  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00205593)
IKE Fumio  (独)理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 研究員 (40183157)
TAKAKURA Akira  (財)実験動物中央研究所, ICLASモニタリングセンター, 部長 (60167484)
Research Collaborator KATO Kanako  筑波大学, 生命科学動物資源センター, 研究員
KAMEDA Syuko  (財)実験動物中央研究所, 研究員
ISHIDA Tomoko  (財)実験動物中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実験動物 / 微生物検査 / 血清診断 / マイクロビーズ法 / マウス / ラット / 微生物モニタリング / 微量検査法 / 組換え抗原
Research Abstract
Microsphere fluorescent immunoassay (MFI) allows simultaneous detection of antibodies to multiple rodent pathogens using a small volume of sera. In the present study, we examined the specificity and sensitivity of MFI in serologic diagnosis for infections on mice and rats. Antibodies to major 9 pathogens in mice and rats were measured by MFI using recombinant and inactivated antigens. MFI succeeded in multiplex detection of antibodies to the above-mentioned pathogens in a single reaction well without decreasing its specificity and sensitivity. MFI is highly suitable for serodiagnosis in laboratory mice and rats.