Stress Detection in Bone tissue with Hierarchical Composite Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Shigeru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50175444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40142202)
SHIRATO Hiroki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20187537)
HURUSAKA Michihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60156966)
TODOH Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10314402)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90435678)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 生体骨組織 / 応力検出 / X線回折 / 皮質骨 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 結晶配向性 / 中性子散乱 / 平面応力
Research Abstract
Bone shows a hierarchical structure from a nano scale of hydroxyapatite crystal and collagen molecular to a macro scale of cortical and cancellous bone. This work proposed a new method of detecting stress of tissue level using the information of HAp crystal deformation. X-ray diffraction (XRD) experimental procedure was developed to measure the characteristics of hierarchical structure. Some structural parameters were introduced to represent these characteristics. Also, the XRD method was applied to detect residual stress in bone, and the stress was observed at various regions in animal extremities.