Measurement and control of cellular functions using spatio-temporal electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50192349)
SAKUMA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 電気刺激 / 細胞 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 分子認識 / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
Modification of cellular activity induced by spatio-temporal electrical stimulation was studied. Continuous application of2Hz stimulus for12hours elicited approximately the same contraction rhythm in cultured cardiomyocytes. In cultured cortical neurons, the history of spatio-temporal stimulation was reflected in their evoked responses. A novel microcavity-array device was developed for ensemble stimulation of embryoid bodies of stem cells. Intracellular calcium transients were elicited by the stimulus, which would be promising as a tool for regulating cell differentiation.