| Project/Area Number |
19200037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Keiji Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Satoshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
MATSUI Hideki 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
TOMIZAWA Kazuhito 熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究科, 教授 (40274287)
KATANOSAKA Yuki 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
IRIBE Gentaro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90284885)
NAKAMURA Kazufumi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10335630)
KUSANO Kengo 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60314689)
OHE Tohru 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70263556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 心肥大 / 心不全 / メカノセンサー / Ca^<2+>ハンドリング / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / Ca2+輸送体 / チャネル・トランスポーター / 血行動態負荷 / Ca2+ハンドリング / 心血管細胞の機械受容機構 / チャネル / トランスポーター / NO産生 / 心筋細胞 / 心機能 / Ca2+オーバーロード / 大動脈結窄モデル / Na+ / Ca2+交換体 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the in vivo mechanotransduction system, it is essential to conduct molecular cell physiological analysis targeting mechanosensitive channel molecules, as well as physiological assessment using knockout mice. In this study, we will examine whether or not hemodynamic loads such as hypertension can cause such dysfunction of the mechanosensitive channel, and explore the roles of the mechanosensor in relation to the formation of hypertrophy and progression of heart failure. The elucidation of the molecular pathway involved in the exacerbation of heart failure will enable us to sift through novel treatment target molecules and treatment research subjects in line with the actual clinical settings.