Regulation of Stem Cells Gene Expression using Apatite nanocarriers coated with Cell-reconizable chimeric Protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Toshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (30101207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 正人  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 特別研究員 (90397050)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬物伝達システム再生医療 / 炭酸アパタイト / ナノキャリアー / 細胞認識性バイオマテリアル / ES細胞 / m / Si-RNAデリバリー / DNAデリバリー / GFP遺伝子 / フィブロネクチン / 制ガン剤、DDS / 糖鎖高分子 / 遺伝子デリバリー / プロテインデリバリー / E-カドヘリン-FCキメラタンパク質 / ナノキャリア / 細胞認識性 / バイオマテリアル
Research Abstract
Targeted genes and relatives DNA RNA protein and drug involved delivery has received much attention throughout the world. In this study, we show for the first time pH-sensitive delivery of gene and relatives based on biocompatible inorganic nanoparticles of carbonate apatite being highly stable at the typical physiological pH and quickly degradable at the typical pH of endosomal compartment. This nano sized (100-300nm) apatite-gene conjugates demonstrated huge uptake of drug to various cells as determined by Florescence microscopy and flow cytometry. The application of carbonate apatite nanocarriers systems to stem-cells (ES, EC Cells) are successfully done with aid of cell-recogonizable nano-biomaterials such as chimeric antibodies as well as sugar-carrying polymers design.