Construction of a training program to improve physical conditions and mental health in frail elderly persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 認知機能 / 脳機能 / QOL / リハビリテーション / 筋力 / 精神的健康 / 抑うつ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine whether speed feedback therapy system exercise with an ergometer is effective in increasing frontal cerebral blood flow. The results showed that the peak oxy-hemoglobin concentration during speed feedback system exercise was significantly higher than during ergometer exercise. Both the mean oxy-hemoglobin concentration 3 minutes after the speed feedback system exercise and the peak oxy-hemoglobin concentration after the speed feedback system exercise were significantly higher than after ergometer exercise. The results suggest that speed feedback system exercise can be an effective training system to improve QOL of frail elderly persons.