Project/Area Number |
19200049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroaki Fukuoka University, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYONAGA Akira 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
KUMAHARA Hideaki 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (40389367)
TOBINA Takuro 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (60509678)
YAMADA Tatuo 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60159217)
ANZAI Keizo 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (60258556)
YOSHIDA Hideyuki 福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20301690)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 肝臓内脂肪 / 骨格筋内脂肪 / 心音 / 骨格筋グリコーゲン / アディポネクチン / 前頭葉機能 / インスリン抵抗性 / 内臓脂肪 / 認知機能 / グリコーゲン / 生活習慣病 / 運動 / アディポサイトカイン / 骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / 生理学 / 運動処方 / エネルギー代謝 / 運動療法 / 食事療法 |
Research Abstract |
This study suggested that 1. The lactate threshold intensity exercise training improves insulin resistance. The reduction in ectopic lipids depends on intervention such as exercise and diet, or a combination of the two. 2. The heart sound provides valuable information for exercise prescription clinical fields. 3. Active rest with low intensity exercise prevents the decrease in exercise performance and increase muscle glycogen utilization that occurs during high-intensity intermittent exercise. 4. Adiponectin does not strongly contribute to the improvement in insulin resistance induced by exercise training. 5. The lactate threshold intensity exercise training may improve frontal lobe function.