Improvement of QOL in meals of persons with difficulty in deglutition by preparation of solutions for judging aspiration symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 特任教授 (10254426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIWAKI Yukihiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40157540)
MISUNUMA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20117724)
OGOSHI Hiro  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80060698)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多糖類 / 粘度 / ずり速度依存性 / 嚥下障害 / 実験モデル / 嚥下ロボット / 食塊 / 咽喉の変形と移動 / 簡易シミュレーター装置 / 4-D MRI
Research Abstract
Polysaccharide solutions with the same viscosity at shear rates 10~50s^<-1> and with different shear thinning behaviours have been prepared and X-ray videofluorography was carried out. Numerical simulations on the risk of aspiration as a function of bolus quantity and bolus viscosity were performed and supported the videofluorographic observation. Solutions for monitoring aspiration with different symptoms were developed, commercially available thickened liquid foods were analyzed, and the relation between newly developed liquid foods and commercial foods was examined, and thus the basis of a systematic method of monitoring aspiration was established.