| Project/Area Number |
19200053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
芝野 耕司 Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50216024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Hiroshi 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30282776)
ICHIKAWA Masanori 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20168313)
FUJIMORI Hiroko 東京外国語大学, 大学院・留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (50282778)
FUJIMURA Tomoko 東京外国語大学, 大学院・留学生日本語教育センター, 准教授 (20229040)
NAKAMURA Akira 東京外国語大学, 大学院・留学生日本語教育センター, 准教授 (10272618)
野間 秀樹 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30237870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | e-ラーニング / 外国語教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have extended the past research project to cover universal language educational requirements. Using AJAX, customizable language e-Learning environment was developed to support cooperative learning between foreign Japanese learners and Japanese foreign languages learners. The research results can be summarized as follows: (1) To extend the contents generation system developed by e-nihongo project to cover general language education (2) Using AJAX, to develop customizable learning environment and to increase the users of the system (3) To realize the cooperative learning environment between foreign Japanese learner and Japanese foreign language learners. We have opened Japanese e-Learning site with 10 languages support which includes Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Arabic, Malaysian, Thai, Vietnamese, Serbian, Indonesian, Polish, and English. Further, we modernized the system environments. AJAX part now is based on Google Closure library and we developed Web conferencing system for inter country cooperation.