Integrated construction of genotypic and phenotypic data of microorganisms relating to the cause of deterioration of the Takamatsuzuka Tumulus mural paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANO Chie  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 保存修復科学センター・保存科学研究室, 室長 (40215885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGAWA Rika  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター・生物科学研究室, 室長 (40261119)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / バイオリソース / 遺伝子 / 古墳壁画 / 漆喰 / 劣化 / 保存科学 / 微生物劣化 / 遺伝子解析 / 装飾古墳 / 漆喰壁画 / カビ / バクテリア / 有機酸分析 / 環境材料 / 文化財科学
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the microbial diversity which was involved in the biodeterioration of murals in the Takamatsuzuka Tumulus. To elucidate the cause of biodeterioration, we carefully identified using an integrated analysis of phenotypic and genotypic characters. The major bacterial isolates were also identified at the generic level using the same methodology. As a result, the major fungal taxa relating to biodeterioration of murals were assignable to Fusarium solani species complex, some Trichoderma spp., Acremonium (sect. Gliomastix) masseei and Penicillium paneum. Some Candida and Pichia and bacterial species in addition to molds species were involved in the formation of biofilms on plaster walls. The selected isolates and their DNA sequences determined in this study were deposited in the public culture collection and public gene bank, respectively.