| Project/Area Number |
19200059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shigeru Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (30087150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Hiroshi 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
TAMURA Toshikazu 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (00087149)
MINAMOTO Shokyu 淑徳大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80104826)
HISATAKE Tetsuya 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
HASEGAWA Kouji 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60124872)
NAGASAWA Ryota 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314570)
YAMAMOTO Haruhiko 山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10210072)
KONO Yasuyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
KOJIMA Yasuo 神戸外国語大学, 外国研究所, 准教授 (80234764)
TSUTSUMI Kenji 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20188593)
UEDA Gen 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10241514)
IMAZATO Satoshi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90324730)
SRI Smantyo J T 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40396693)
SEKINE Ryouhei 東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (90333781)
MIYAZAWA Hitoshi お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 准教授 (10312547)
NARUMI Kunitada 甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00420414)
UESUGI Kazuhiro 京都府立大学, 文学部, 講師 (70379030)
TANAKA Kazuko 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50155115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | アジア太平洋 / 環境モニタリング / 地図 / 空中写真 / 気象観測資料 / 旧日本軍 / 戦前期 / データベース / データ・ベース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to compile maps, aerial photographs and meteorological records produced by former Japanese military, in order to monitor environmental changes in Asia and Pacific Areas. The surveys of these materials at the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. were carried out six times. Many manuscript maps of Korea and China drown by Japanese army officers were discovered. The aerial photographs observed were catalogued. Meteorological records which were kept in various sections of the library were partially catalogued. The maps in the collection of Japanese universities were digitized and catalogued. A symposium was organized by the participants of this study at the conference of the Japan Cartographers Association to advance the progress of the study on the Japanese military maps. In addition, awards to our study were presented by the Japan Cartographers Association and the Association of Japanese Geographers.