Feedback mechanisms between the polar regions as indicators of global change and subpolar areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Motoyoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50261227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
WATANABE Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (70344497)
SUGIMOTO Atsuko  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50235892)
MINOBE Shoshiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70219707)
SASAI Yoshikazu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (40419130)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極域環境監視 / 地球温暖化 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 極域気候変動 / 海洋化学 / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
The investigation was carried out for exploring important processes for climate change in the polar ocean and atmosphere as well as atmosphere-ocean interactions and bio-geochemical systems. Under the global change, the key findings include the deteriorating carbon cycle associated with reduction both in marine ecosystem production and boreal forests. These results were reported at the international symposia of Hokkaido University in 2008 and 2009.