Long-term durability of carbon sequestration in terrestrial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHosei University (2008-2010)
University of Tsukuba (2007)
Principal Investigator
MARIKO Shigeru  Hosei University, 社会学部, 教授 (10251018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (50303516)
YOKOZAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境解析領域, 主任研究員 (80354124)
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
TAMURA Kenji  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70211373)
KAMIJO Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10301079)
HIROTA Mitsuru  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90391151)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植生遷移モデル / 生態系炭素循環 / 炭素貯留機能 / 土壌有機炭素 / 一次遷移 / 二次遷移 / 二酸化炭素 / 炭素管理 / クロノシーケンス研究
Research Abstract
This study consists of the following three sub-themes : 1) quantitative evaluation of temporal variability of carbon cycle parameters along with secondary succession ; 2) examination of sustainable carbon sequestration within developing ecosystems in terms of a succession/carbon dynamics model ; 3) temporal variation of soil organic carbon with primary succession. Our chronosequence study of secondary succession in Sugadaira, Nagano prefecture, used for the following ecosystem sequence : Artemisia-dominant grassland, Miscanthus-dominant grassland, Populus-dominant forest, Pinus-dominant forest, Quercus-dominant forest and Fagus-dominant forest. Carbon sequestration within the plants increased with succession. However, litter carbon showed no increase or decrease with succession. Soil carbon increased in herbaceous sere, and decreased in early forest stages. Thus, our results demonstrated that secondary succession influenced the size of carbon pools within the ecosystems. The measured results were confirmed by a simulation in terms of a succession/carbon dynamics model. In primary succession study (Miyakejima study site), soil organic carbon increased from a naked land to a climax stage.