Study on the earth paleoenvironmental history using cosmogenic nuclides record in ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60313194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (20312796)
HORIUCHI Kazuho  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
MURAMATSU Yasyuyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (70166304)
SHIBATA Yasuyuki  国立環境研究所, 化学環境領域, 領域長 (80154251)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 教授 (20210099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Yasuo  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (60091914)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアイスコア / 宇宙線生成核種 / 環境変動 / 加速器質量分析 / 宇宙線
Research Abstract
Cosmogenic Radio Nuclides, Be-10, Al-26, and Cl-36 in Antarctic ice core (spanned over 720 kyr) were systematically measured by means of Accelerator Mass Spectrometry. As a result, many cosmic ray events in multiple time scales were found. Most of observation indicated the strong correlation between the variation of production rate of above nuclides and solar activity, geomagnetism and climate change of mid-latitude region.