Isotopomer Analyses of biophile elements in microbial greenhouse gases using incubation experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naohiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60174942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Sakae  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30313357)
YAMADA Keita  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70323780)
UENO Yuuichiro  東京工業大学, グローバルエッジ研究院, テニュア・トラック助教 (90422542)
KOBA Keisuke  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 特任准教授 (90311745)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物質循環 / 安定同位体 / 微生物 / ガス代謝 / アイソトポマー / 微生物ガス代謝 / 純粋培養 / 微生物過程 / 培養実験
Research Abstract
Changes in atmospheric concentrations of greenhouse gases (GHGs) and aerosols are drivers of climate change. N_2O and CH_4 are important GHGs and H_2S is related to aerosol formation. To develop the source-sink analyses of these gases using their isotopomer signals, we quantified relationships between some microbial processes and their isotopomer signals in pure culture and co-culture conditions.