Precipitation change in western China during Qing Era reconstructed with the official document data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for the Humanities (2008-2010)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKAWO Masayoshi  National Institutes for the Humanities, 本部, 理事 (90142695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雄三  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (20353451)
谷田貝 亜紀代  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (60353447)
承 志  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (80455229)
竹内 望  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30353452)
小林 修  愛媛大学, 農学部, 講師 (20294788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yuzo  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (20353451)
INOUE Mitsuyuki  関西大学, 文化交渉学教育研究拠点, COE特別研究員 (10390709)
MORIYA Kazuki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (80450211)
YATAGAI Akiyo  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (60353447)
SUMUR Kicengge  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 上級研究員 (80455229)
NAGANO Takanori  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70462207)
TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10273301)
KODAMA Kanako  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20465933)
KOBAYASHI Osamu  愛媛大学, 農学部, 講師 (20294788)
TAKEUCHI Nozomu  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30353452)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋史 / 環境変動 / 国際協力 / 古気象 / 档案資料 / 清代档案資料 / 中国乾燥地 / 降水変動 / 復元
Research Abstract
Enormous amount of "precipitation data" was found in official documents in Qing Dynasty, preserved in the First Historical Archives of China. It was found that the "precipitation data" are not the so called precipitation but the penetration depth of rain water into the surface soil. With in situ observations and experiments, hence, a relation between precipitation and the penetration depth was established, with which the document data were converted into precipitation data. As the results, it was found that the seasonal variation and areal pattern of precipitation were roughly consistent with those at present. The total amount, on the other hand, has decreased since the early 19th century. It was concluded, however, that for the recent water shortages, the human activities are more responsible than such a climate change.