Ammonia emission from agriculture and its environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HOJITO Masayuki  National Agricultural Research Organization, 畜産草地研究所草地多面的機能研究チーム, チーム長 (50355088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Ryusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40156344)
MURANO Kentaro  法政大学, 生命科学部・環境応用化学科, 教授 (40109905)
HAYASHI Kentaro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (70370294)
KOHYAMA Kazunori  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 上席研究員 (50414503)
OGINO Akifumi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所浄化システム研究チーム, 主任研究員 (70355098)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords陸圏 / 水圏 / 大気圏影響評価 / 家畜ふん尿 / アンモニア発生係数 / アンモニアフラックス / パッシブサンプラー / フィルターパック法 / 河畔林 / 余剰窒素 / 脱窒
Research Abstract
<Emission> The amount of ammonia emission from agriculture was estimated by each sector and shown in km-mesh map. Ammonia flux on arable, paddy and grassland was observed. <Actual situation> Atmospheric ammonia and ammonium concentration was monitored at 27 sites in Japan. Dry and wet deposition was measured in an intensive dairy region in Tochigi prefecture, and showed N flow through ammonia in the region. <Influence> By analyzing river water N concentration and N input in the Shibetsu basin in Hokkaido, it was suggested that a part of N imported into the basin exported through river N but remained N oxidized to NO_3, which accelerate the increasing HCO_3 concentration in the river through denitrification process.