Economic analysis of natural disturbance and management abandonment risk for sustainable forest resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (10264350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUJI Isao  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20282329)
YANAGIHARA Hirokazu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70342615)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90311521)
KAMO KenーIchi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10404740)
木島 真志  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
二宮 嘉行  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (50343330)
嘉戸 昭夫  富山県林業技術センター, 林業試験場中山間地域資源課, 副主幹研究員 (10446619)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林資源管理 / 数理経済 / 数理統計 / リスク分析 / リスクヘッジ / 空間統計 / 環境評価 / 環境管理 / 森林資源管 / 理数理経済
Research Abstract
The effective utilization of timber is important for sustainable use and management of forest resources. However, recent flagging timber prices as well as damages by natural disturbances such as typhoon have accelerated the abandonment of forest management such as thinning and planting which in turn is threatening the sustainable use of forest resources. Projecting the risk of natural disturbance damages and forest management abandonment will provide important information for conducting sustainable forest management. In this study, through an interdisciplinary approach, we conducted a wind tunnel simulation, statistical modeling, inter-temporal spatial optimization modeling, and with use of geographic information system (GIS), we examined the risk hedge sustainable resource management that could stimulate mitigation of the risk of natural disturbance and management abandonment.