A New Model of Comprehensive Regional Environmental Evaluation Internalizing Transportation Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20190796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROBATA Yasuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60023347)
OHGAI Akira  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10160433)
SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70291416)
NAKANISHI Hitomi  オーストラリアCSIRO, 研究員 (00422816)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords総合的環境評価 / 地球環境問題 / 空間経済モデル / 交通便益 / 環境経済モデル / 三遠南進自動車道 / 道路整備便益 / ショートカット法 / 応用都市経済モデル / CGEモデル / 費用便益分析 / 土地利用モデル / 物質循環 / GIS
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research is to construct comprehensive models of transportation, economy, land use and environmental loads in San-En-Nanshin region in Japan. During the study term, we developed two types of models. One is a computable urban economic (CUE) model of a partial equilibrium type. Another one is a spatial computable general equilibrium (SCGE) model. Assuming future road networks in the study region and applying the CUE model, we simulated changes in the economic clusters, traffic volume, economic impacts, environmental loads and land use pattern by zone. In SCGE modeling analysis, the study region was extended to Aichi prefectuture, a west part of Shizuoka prefecture and a south part of Nagano prefecture. The new study region is divided into 31 zones. Assuming the completion of San-En-Nanshin express way, its economic impact was measured by the SCGE model. Through the study term, our final goal has almost been completed.